Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


insertive "deep throating"
Sep 11, 2006

Hallo Doctor, I have been told by my (new)physician that deep throat oral sex increases my risks of infection because certain deep seated hiv producing glands might get the virus thru the thin urethra skin. Because sex was def. with a poz person he recommeded to start a prophylatic treatment within the 72 hour window (30 pills at $ 50 each). What is your opinion? Thanks!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

PEP for insertive oral sex? Fifty bucks per pill???? Oh my . . . . Your physician may be "new," but I suggest perhaps swapping him for one who is competent ASAP. I do not agree with his recommendation for PEP. And even if I did, the $50 per pill is a rip off! I suggest you try an even newer doctor. If you would like an HIV specialist to evaluate your need for PEP, try visiting the American Academy of HIV Medicine at www.aahivm.org. They have a directory of HIV specialists listed by locale. An HIV specialist will give you an accurate assessment of your HIV risk and potential need for PEP.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Hiv in aspermatic sperm? - NOT in the archives!
Next
Hello from Asia

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement