Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


is test necessary
Sep 7, 2006

hello!

about 2 years ago i had unprotected sex with a man i barely knew and he was african and even though that doesn't mean anything i'm scared that i might be hiv positive. we don't have contacts anymore, so i can't ask him. but i wan't to know from you, if the hiv test is really necessary (i loose consciousness every time i give blood), or the G.P. can see that you're hiv positive, when you give blood for completely different reason?is the infection visible only in testings for hiv?

thank you for your answer

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

The only reason to get HIV tested is if you placed yourself at risk for possible HIV exposure and infection. Unprotected sex qualifies, whether the dude as African, American, Martian, Mormon or even Republican (ick).

Only an HIV-specific test can determine if you acquired the virus. Routine blood work isn't helpful. The good news for you is that you don't need to give blood to get an accurate HIV test anymore? A simple oral swab will give you an accurate HIV result in just 20 minutes.

Good luck!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Extended question to "Kiss of Doom"
Next
need your help one more time please!!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement