Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


kiSS....HELP bob
Sep 6, 2006

you are the only guy on the net that makes me feel better about this kissing thing please answer me im so worried......about a week and a half ago i kissed a girl for about 1minute or 2 that is known to be hiv positive...no visible cuts in either of our mouths.....am i at risk?.....please help me i only rely on your advice you seem to be such a knowlegable man.....help me doc please ease my mind...im so worried....tell me im not gonna get hiv...do i need to get tested

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Relax, Max! A kiss really is just a kiss as time goes by . . . even if you're kissing an HIV-positive hottie. Just to add credence to my point, as you may or may not know, I'm HIV positive and my life partner for the past 13 years, Steve (Dr. Steve, the expert in the Tratamientos forum here on The Body), is HIV negative. We kiss a lot . . . and I mean a lot (and we do much more than that), and he remains HIV negative. OK?

You are not going to contract HIV from your measly two-minute lip-lock, even if your tongues were playing tonsil hockey, OK? HIV testing is not warranted. Kiss those fears goodbye!

Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Thank you
Next
Sorry for asking another dumb butt plug question...Overstretched anus?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement