Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv test
Sep 6, 2006

my husband got tested for hiv in october of 2004 he was tested positive i took in hiv test i was negative i re-take it in april of 2005 also october 2005 also negative what he s my chance to be positive also we still having sex protected of course we are using two condoms could i still get infected by kissing, any other way other than penetration what about him eating me.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Sorry to hear about your husband's positive HIV test.

Your repeatedly negative HIV tests out to one year are definitive and conclusive that you did not contract the virus.

"Protected" sex is indeed essential for you to protect your negative HIV status. We do not recommend the "two condom" method, as there is some evidence to suggest that using two latex condoms may actually increase the risk of condom failure because the friction between the two layers of latex could weaken the integrity of the condoms. Use a single condom and lots of water-based lubricant. If there is a condom failure or other accidental exposure, you should begin PEP (post-exposure prophylaxis) immediately. Your husband's HIV specialist should be able to provide these medications for you should this unfortunate occurrence arise. Please note PEP is most effective in preventing HIV transmission when it is started as soon as possible after exposure, i.e. two hours is better than 24 hours is better than 48 hours, etc. We do not recommend PEP if more than 72 hours have passed since the exposure.

HIV transmission from kissing and cunnilingus would be essentially nonexistent without extenuating circumstances. You can read about these and other potential HIV-transmission risks in the archives of this forum.

Stay safe. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
An AIDS treatment?
Next
Cancer vs AIDS

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement