Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Stats Please- PEP-Thanks guys
Sep 6, 2006

Hi

I have just received my test results after a potential exposure and they are negative. I am on PEP med's and started them within the 72hours. I just want to know, what are the stats for infection if one has a potetial insertive vaginal exposure with a woman of unknown status and takes the PEP med's correctly and timeously? I am feeling optomistic and am really excited by the initial -ve result!!! In fact I am over the moon.

I must thank you guys for this fabulous site and forum. you provide an infinite amount of very important and relavent information which not only educates, but comforts, gives hope and saves lives. Keep up the good work. It is so important.

Thanks Guys

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Sorry, there are no "stats for infection if one has a 'potetial' insertive vaginal exposure with a woman of unknown status and takes the PEP meds correctly and 'timeously," because we do not generally recommend PEP for this type of situation. By the way, what exactly is a "potetial insertive exposure???"

Congratulations on your negative test. Your optimism (and even "optomism") is warranted.

Thanks also for your thanks and kind comments. Don't forget to come back from "over the moon" for your post-PEP ongoing follow-up tests.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Viral load Undetectable
Next
hiv infection

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement