Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Viral load Undetectable
Sep 6, 2006

What are the chances of being affected? If a male patner viral load is undetectable and has unprotected sex but without coming inside (ie. he withdraw before coming).

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

The best we can say is that there is indeed a risk of HIV transmission. The estimated per-act risk for acquiring HIV from unprotected receptive vaginal and anal sex with an HIV-positive male partner is 1 and 5 per 10,000 exposures respectively. Yes, certain circumstances, such as having an undetectable viral load and not ejaculating inside, can decrease the estimated risk; however, these factors merely decrease the risk. They do not eliminate it. We do not have exact statistical estimates on how much these extenuating circumstance may reduce the risk, as it would, of course, be unethical to conduct such experiments.

The bottom line is that you have had a significant potential HIV exposure and will need follow-up HIV testing.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Lingering Effects of Epidural
Next
Stats Please- PEP-Thanks guys

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement