Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Oral sex is low risk, but why.
Sep 3, 2006

I have read that oral sex is a low risk over and over again. But im confused why. I know that hiv can be transmitted through any membrane such as the urethra. But isnt the lineing of your mouth also a membrane? Ive also heard that the trace amounts of digestive acid in saliva instantly kills the virus. Is that true? Thanks so much.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

You are correct: oral sex is indeed considered to be only a low-risk activity vis-à-vis HIV transmission. There are a variety of reasons for this, including that not all mucous membranes are the same. Some, like that in the mouth, are much more durable than the mucous membrane of, say, the urethra. Also, saliva does contain substances that have anti-HIV properties. Third, the chance of trauma from the amorous activities involving various "poles in holes" is less in the oral cavity than, say, in the anal canal. So, these among other factors contribute to oral sex's "low" risk rating for HIV transmission.

Dr. Bob



Previous
19 years old boy seeking your help Dr.Robert
Next
Pls Help - Still scared 13 mos - Foreign Strain??

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement