Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


NEED UR HELP DESPERATLY DEAR DOCTOR BOB
Sep 1, 2006

Hi Dr. Bob

Please repond, I wrote to u before but no luck I can understand u are extremelly busy so i'll keep this short. I had protected vaginal/oral sex with a prostitute end of may 06. Since then i have had slight fever twice and several little painless white spots on my penis. I am really worried could u please tell me if this is the signs of hiv? I promis i will donate as i am a very big fan of urs and proud of the work ur doing.

Thanks

Asian guy from UK

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Asian Guy UK,

"Protected vaginal/oral sex" is indeed "protected," if the latex condom was used properly and did not fail. HIV cannot permeate intact latex. No way. No how.

Your slight fever and painless white spots are not worrisome for or suggestive of HIV ARS or HIV disease.

Thanks for your willingness to make a donation to help those who were not so lucky in dodging the HIV bullet. (www.concertedeffort.org)

Stay safe and you'll stay well, OK?

Dr. Bob



Previous
Just tested NEGATIVE
Next
Heres my Apoligy!!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement