Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


can i have kids with genital herpes
Apr 4, 2001

can i have kids normally if i have genital herpes?

Response from Mr. Kull

It is possible for a woman infected with genital herpes to give birth without infecting the infant. You should talk with your clinician about having children if you've been infected with genital herpes so that you can explore all of your options and monitor your symptoms. Many women experience few, if any, outbreaks after the intial one, so vaginal delivery is usually safe. Women who experience recurrences sometimes opt to take suppressive therapy during pregnancy and/or have a caesarean section to reduce the risk of transmission.

A woman is most likely to transmit herpes to the infant if she is experiencing lesions during delivery, especially if it is an initial outbreak. If lesions are present at the time of labor, a caesarean section should be performed. The fetus is rarely at risk for infection.

Visit http://www.plannedparenthood.org for more information about sexually transmitted diseases and pregnancy.

RMK



Previous
hpv and hiv
Next
Scared ..please help

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement