Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Wanglepecker's delight
Aug 31, 2006

Dr. Bob,

As Columbo once said;

"one last question...."

I agree that I have tested negative out to 15 weeks (excessively etc.)

It is only the symptom of, somewhat painful, Geographic Tongue that continues to fuel my fear. Many people have told me that GT has nothing to do with HIV and that it is most probably due to stress. I have indeed been pathalogically obsessed with infection for 4.5 months.

The problem is that I have seen references to GT on HIV sites etc.

Can you finally confirm to me that GT is not anything to be concerned at, my testing is conclusive, and that GT has nothing to do with HIV infection.

Many warm thanks,

Wanglepecker

Response from Dr. Frascino

Dear Wanglepecker,

You want me "to finally confirm that GT is not anything to be concerned about, that (your) testing is conclusive and that GT has nothing to do with HIV infection?"

OK, Wanglepecker, listen up:

1. GT is nothing to worry about.

2. Your 15-week negative HIV tests are conclusive.

3. GT has nothing to do with HIV infection.

Columbo may have said "one last question . . . ," but I have a few other quotes for you.

To do is to be. - Descartes

To be is to do. - Voltaire

Do be do be do. - Frank Sinatra

Dr. Bob



Previous
Please Help Upper Lip Biting
Next
Follow up question about Lollipop & donation

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement