Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


possible infection after eight months
Aug 30, 2006

dr bob ,please help!Im testing negative after eight months but have extreme red eyes in morning ,cotton wool spots,weight loss and general feeling of illness.I took hiv test every month since possible exposure.Im wondering what my next move is.A visit to the opthamologist? Please give some advice.Thanks so much,Worried in Pa.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Worried in Pa.,

"Cotton wool spots???" How amazing that you've managed to self-diagnose yourself with cotton wool spots, considering it takes considerable training and skill, not to mention an ophthalmoscope, to visualize these retinal lesions!

I don't know what your potential HIV risk was, but it really doesn't matter because your repetitive and excessive HIV tests are definitive and conclusive. You are HIV negative.

My advice:

1. Stop HIV testing.

2. Stop chasing and worrying about a disease you could not possibly have (HIV).

3. If you are having red eyes and feeling ill, see your general medicine doctor for a checkup.

Remember HIV is not your problem. No way. No how.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Pleae help doc, donation is on its way.
Next
Just wondering/just a thank you

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement