Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Too much of a good thing?
Aug 28, 2006

Dr. Bob: Thank you so much for answering a question I had a while back. I admire your dedication and the service you provide (and hope my donation helped, too!) Anyway, about a week ago, I had a wart removed from the side of my mouth. About two days later, I was on a date and things got physical. I told my partner that I didn't want to kiss or perform oral sex on him until my wart had healed. He agreed. So, I was jacking him off, lying next to him, when he came, his cum went everywhere, including my forehead. I was trying to be safe, but now feel as though my safety was compromised when his cum got on my face. I'm sure if I got cum directly on my not-yet-healed wart or not, but have convinced myself I have. He said he was negative. How serious of a risk was my encounter? Thank you Dr. Bob!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Wow, sounds like your Mr. Spurter became Mr. Geyser. Considering the fact your healing wound was two days old and coupled with the fact you aren't even sure spunk landed on your boo-boo, I'd say your HIV risk was negligible to nonexistent. Testing at the three-month mark is always available to you should you have residual fears, but personally I don't feel your potential exposure warrants testing.

Stay safe. (I'm sure you will.) Stay well. Thanks for your donation!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Italian in canada
Next
PERT ASSAY

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement