Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hit me bobby one more time!!!
Aug 27, 2006

Dr. Bob, Thank you for answering my question. You are so funny. I have one last question for you and then I'll be out of your hair forever!! My neg test was done after 10 years exposure (via rapid finger prick) but I had more than one partner it was more like 6 over a 2yr period unprotected sex. I have been married for 10 years since and been with no one else. My husband was a virgin and he tested 8 yrs into our marriage neg and now I tested 10yrs later neg. Soooooo my point is, can I still except my results even if it was more than one guy from 10-12 yrs ago. I know sooooo silly, but if you knew me I say silly stuff all the time. By the way my husband and I are both italian that's why it's been so easy to stay faithful all these years!!!!!! Thanks so much I will be sending a donation. Stay well !!! Cio, greatly concerned me

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Yes, your HIV test results from 10-12 years ago would indeed be accurate whether you had only one sex partner or had spent so much time on your back that you'd seen more ceilings than Michelangelo (i.e. more sex partners than Casanova!), OK?

Thanks for your donation! (www.concertedeffort.org)

Be well. Stay well. Stop worrying.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Please help doctor....a donation is on the way.
Next
Staying Alive! (no, not the song)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement