Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dr. Bob, your my only hope!!!!!
Aug 27, 2006

Dear Dr. Bob - Hello, need some help PLEASE! I have been reading the your archives for about 2 years now and have found alot of answers, but I would feel so much better hearing it from you. Heres my story. In Nov 04 I had unprotected sex 4 times with a women who I later found out has a very RISKY past (multiple sex partners, drug use). I began to have many symptoms within a month of our last encounter. Dry eyes, white tongue, rash, rib pain...the list is like everyone elses except 2 years later and i still have alot of symptoms!!! I have tested for hiv 1 at least 10 times out to 19 months (all anitbody tests), all negative and have tested for HCV 6 times as well, all negative!!! I just cant get it out of my mind. I feel that because i have symptoms something must be wrong (like so many others). What do you think Dr. Bob?? I have noticed in the archives that many people have the same symptoms as myself but cant find out whats wrong with them. Do you think that there is some new STD or new strain of HIV/HCV that the medical field is not aware of yet????? Should I see another specialist?? Should I worry about HIV 2?? I just want to stop this madness that is consuming my life!! i am seeing a counsler but its not working to good just yet!! Please help me out and tell me I can woo hoo about all my HIV/HCV testing!! Bless you for all your help! I have never met you but I think of you as a friend & I wish you well in your life. Thank you Jason

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Jason,

Ten negative HIV tests and six negative HCV tests out to 19 months since your potential exposure and you still "just can't get it out of (your) mind???" Hmmm . . . exactly which part of "YOU DON'T HAVE HIV or HCV" are you having difficulty understanding?

To answer your specific questions:

1. Do I think there is a new STD or new strain of HIV/HCV causing your symptoms? Nope!

2. Should you worry about HIV-2? Nope, although HIV-2 testing is now readily available if you desire it.

3. What do I think? I think you've had way too many HIV and HCV tests. I also know a negative HIV or HCV test trumps symptoms each and every time. In addition I know HIV and HCV are not your problem. No way. No how.

My advice:

You state "I just want to stop this madness that is consuming my life." I agree! To do that you need to treat the "madness," not continue getting unnecessary HIV and HCV tests! If your counselor isn't helping, I suggest you see a psychiatrist. Show him this post so he'll have a better understanding of your problem and how best to treat your totally irrational fears of HIV and HCV.

Good luck, Jason. With the proper treatment the madness will indeed stop and you'll regain both your mental and physical wellbeing.

Good luck!

Dr. Bob



Previous
How does it feel??
Next
it found me.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement