Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


6th time... brief and to the point...
Aug 27, 2006

Ok... 6th attempt to get a reply... Ive spent an obsessive amount of time reading the archives but havent found an answer to this. Please help

I know the risk of contracting HIV from insertive oral is extremely low... but does the risk raise considerably with the presence of another STD in the receptive partner?

I received oral sex from a woman of unknown status and got gonnahrea from the encounter... and im wondering if the presence of the gonnahrea significantly increases the risk of contracting HIV?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

HIV infection does not appear to affect the transmission, symptoms or treatment of gonorrhea. Gonorrhea, on the other hand, can increase HIV transmission. Exactly how much of an increase depends on many variables. HIV testing at the three-month mark is definitely warranted.

Good luck!

Dr. Bob



Previous
My 73 yr old mom has AIDS
Next
A BigThank You from Saudi Arabia

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement