Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is the end of this nightmare
Aug 27, 2006

Dear Dr. Bob.

Three months ago I had an unprotected vaginal intercourse with a prostitute. I was tested for siphylis,gonorrea,Trichomonas and all came back NEGATIVE.

Yesterday I was tested for HIV and the test came back Negative.

Can I say Woo-hoo or may I nedd a six months test??

Thanks.

Charles.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hey Charles,

Syphilis (or "siphylis"), gonorrhea (or "gonorrea"), Trichomonas and HIV are not your problem. No way. No how.

Can you WOO-HOO? Absofrickinlutely! Do you need a six-month test? No, not in my opinion; however, the option to test is always open to you.

Remember, no more unprotected sex if you want to avoid a repeat of this "nightmare," OK?

Stay safe. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Donation made - pl reply re. body ache and night sweat.
Next
My 73 yr old mom has AIDS

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement