Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


antibiotics and testing
Aug 27, 2006

Hello, Dr. Frascino, I had unprotected sex with a high-risk woman 3 months ago. During my window period I always had protected sex but gave and received unprotected oral. A few days ago I had acute tonsillitis which gave me a very high fever for 3 days. Now I'm almost completely recovered and will get my HIV test within the next 2 days. I am wondering if the medications I'm still taking (antibiotics -Zithromax-, pain killers) will have any effect on the HIV test. Thanks for answering my question in a most scary time in my life. Rob

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Rob,

Another QTND (Question That Never Dies)!!! A quick check of the archives would have given you your answer much more quickly than submitting a question, but I'll just assume you didn't know about that resource. (But now you do!!!)

Briefly, no, antibiotics and pain killers do not affect HIV test results.

Good luck on your upcoming test!

Dr. Bob



Previous
An Afghan's ordeal,his prayer to Dr.Robert
Next
Please, please, please, dr. Bob. I'm desperate!!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement