Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


undetectable??Tested too late??
Aug 24, 2006

Dr.Bob, If a women had risky exposure via sex no condom (male staus unknown),many years ago, but waits until 8,9,10 years later to get tested,then goes and gets a rapid test blood prick and results are neg are those results reliable? or are they so far into the disease the antibody isn't showing up anymore. I keep looking in the archives but my eyeballs hurt and I can't find an answer. I love you sense of humor by the way and your compassion!!! Keep on doing great things. love, greatly concerned me!!!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Greatly Concerned Me,

Gosh, if your eyeballs hurt just reading all this stuff, just think how my fingers feel typing it!!!

Your negative rapid test results, even 10 years after a night of unprotected mattress mambo madness, are accurate, definitive and conclusive. You're HIV negative! WOO-HOO. Congratulations (even if it's 10 years overdue!)

Be well. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
HIV risk?
Next
All I really wanna wanna Do is A Woo Hoo HOO: Oral Debacle [CRACK Medical Doctor]

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement