Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Just wanna make sure my doc is informed correctly
Aug 22, 2006

I posted You give courage!! I have one last question. I have to go for a follow up with my doc (the one confused about testing) and I just want to make sure that rapid test (finger prick) was enough after not being tested for so long(9 years post exposure)? I just don't want her to tell me I need some other test even though my rapid came back neg!!!WOOHOO!!! I am correct right??? Hiv doesn't hide or anything after certain # of years? Ok that's all. From now on all you'll be hearing from me is a check, monthly I might add. I didn't realize how much even just a little can help so many. God Bless you and your loved ones you deserve alot of respect and praise. Good luck with your foundation. I've never met you but consider you a friend. Thanks!!!!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Yes, a negative finger-prick rapid test would indeed be definitive and conclusive, even nine years after a potential exposure. Your WOO-HOO is indeed Dr. Bob-certified!

Thanks for your donations. Yes indeed, what many would consider to be a small gift can be lifesaving to those in desperate need. For instance, 85 cents is all it takes to treat an HIV-positive pregnant mother with an anti-retroviral drug to drastically reduce the chances she will pass the virus on to her unborn child.

Be well. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Thanks a Ton
Next
Fellatio, the PEP Treatment and Vomiting

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement