Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


500 donation promise, please answer doc
Aug 20, 2006

Hi,

5th question, please answer, i promise the donation,

i was exposed to hiv in africa about 20 days ago, at 4 days i had a duo that was negative, at 11 days i had a proviral dna/rna which came back negative, at 28 days i will have a p24 antigen test for hiv1 and hiv2.

1)does the proviral dna test completely rule out hiv1 at 11 days post exposure?

2)will the p24 antigen test at 28 days post exposure rule out hiv and hiv2?

3)Can HIV spread through blood from a hiv positive females vagina which lands on your breifs and later your penis touches that blood?

PLEASE ANSWER DOC.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

1. Nope. Proviral DNA PCR testing is not considered sufficiently accurate for HIV diagnosis without confirmation. I do not recommend PCR testing for routine screening due to a variety of technical reasons, cost and the rate of false-positives.

2. Nope. The sensitivity of p24-antigen testing is only 90%.

3. The chance of HIV transmission from this hypothetical situation is so remote as to be essentially nonexistent.

Regarding HIV screening, the best test remains an ELISA (or equivalent HIV-antibody test) at three months.

Thanks for your donation! In return, I'm sending you my very best good-luck/good-health karma that your definitive HIV test remains negative.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Saint Bob
Next
No q, only a how are you

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement