Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Confused....
Aug 20, 2006

Dr Bob, Why is that you give the people with legitimate concerns of hiv infection a mouthful of abuse, or tell them to search the archives, or worse - never reply....but answer the same questions over and over again about others thinking they have hiv from such ridiculous "low risk" encounters and give them all the time in the world? How many times can you answer a question when someone has worn protection, of risks of handjobs, kissing, and other risk free situations? Doesnt make sense to me or a lot of others on here. Wouldnt they have a better chance of finding the same silly questions on the archives than a person with indivdual symptoms???????

George.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello George,

Speaking of a "mouthful of abuse," Georgie-Boy, just what would you call your little rant?

If you really read the forum and the archives, you would readily ascertain that I respond to a wide variety of questions that run the gamut from the ridiculous to the technically complex.

I advise people to search the archives in hopes that they will find the information or reassurance they need more quickly without having to wait for a personal (and often redundant) response from me. If I "never reply," that generally means the question has been well covered in the archives or the question doesn't merit a response for some reason. Please note I get thousands of questions cramming their way into my inbox on a continual basis from all over the cyber-universe. I read them all, but can only respond to a small fraction.

George, you appear to be concerned about "'indivdual' symptoms," whatever the hell they are. But as I've said repeatedly for years, symptoms do not equal HIV disease. If you are concerned about HIV infection, it should be because of a potential exposure, not because of a symptom "indivdual" or any other kind.

So if you still remain a curious George and the information you seek is not readily available in the archives, you're welcome to resubmit your questions. Hopefully your mood ring won't be such a foul brown color when and if you do submit again.

Dr. Bob



Previous
You and Steve....
Next
Is it possible???

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement