Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


NEEDLE STICK
Aug 19, 2006

I was giving my partner a fuzeion injection. I pulled the needle out and was re-capping ( i know now not to do that. There was blood on the needle but it pierced the cap and stuck my index finger. His viral load is undectible and his t cell count is over 500. DO I need to worry.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

That the needle had to pierce the cap before getting to you plus that fact your boyfriend's plasma viral load is undetectable would both decrease your chances of acquiring HIV from this exposure. However, I really can't evaluate how significant a stick you received with only limited information over the Internet. If the needle did puncture your skin, there is a possibility you could contract HIV. Statistical odds for occupational needle injuries are approximately 0.3%. PEP may well be warranted. I suggest you contract your partner's HIV specialist immediately. He'll evaluate the severity of your needle-stick exposure and prescribe PEP if warranted.

Good luck!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Testing
Next
Afriad of my questions?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement