Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Very quck question - looking for a very quick answer please!
Aug 19, 2006

Dr Bob,

I know you must thousands of more deserving questions to answer, but i would be very grateful if you could take time out to answer mine.

I tested @ 28 days (DUO) and again @ 87 days Oraquick. After what I can see was a low risk exposure. Would that be considered conclusive?

Many, many thanks.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

The answer to your question is readily available in the archives. Have a peek and see! (The answer was so quick it was waiting for you before you typed your question!!!! How's that for "quick question -quick answer" service???)

Briefly, yes! I'd consider your negative HIV tests out to 87 days to be conclusive following a low-risk exposure.

WOO-HOO!

Stay safe. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Bill Gates says microbicides are the key
Next
"This is the business we've chosen" ""leave the gun -take the cannolis" part 2

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement