Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV Proviral DNA/RNA Negative at 11 days, pls answer this is my 3rd question but no answer
Aug 17, 2006

Hi,

I had exposure to hiv from somones blood on a cut in Southern Africa, i have today got back my results from a HIV Proviral DNA/RNA test at 11 days which says i am negative.

What else do i need to do to completely bury this saga and know that i dont have hiv1 and hiv2 as i have OCD and am suffering really bad!

Please answer donations made but never a question answered!

Thank you soo much!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Donations to any charity, including The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation, should be made only in the spirit of generosity and compassion, not as an inducement to get me to respond to a particular question. My advice here is free and available to all.

Regarding your specific question, this information has been covered many times in questions that have been posted in the archives. Have a look! Briefly, if you've had a potential HIV exposure, I recommend an HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark. I do not recommend PCR tests for routine screening, as they are not FDA-approved for this use, there is a possibility of false-positives and the tests are costly. To permanently bury your worries, get an ELISA (or other HIV-antibody test) at the three-month mark.

Thank you for your donation.

I'll send my good-luck karma that your definitive three-month test is negative.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Teen's Encounter with Bisexual
Next
You are an abomination

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement