Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Late servo?
Aug 17, 2006

4 months ago i had protected sex with a sex worker in Europe. I inserted a finger which may have had a cut im not sure it is possible, i do most of the time due to nervous biting! I have some bizzare symptoms over the last few months, all after 8 weeks. Itching of legs and arms, feeling cold when it was really hot, waking after an hour of sleeping hot and sweaty ( though it was hot!) No high temperature though. A strange red mark on my trunk. Now i have a pain in my groin, a sharp shooting pain that may probably be a swollen gland. Also a lump on my right arm on the outside and a bit of tenderness under my armpit level with my nipple. I have tested negative at 4 8 and 12 weeks, with duo tests, and 14 and 15 weeks with instant tests, one an abbott test. Now i am sure i am being ridiculous but do i need to retest as the pain in groin has appeared post testing? I have a partner i obviously do not wish to infect. I appreciate your wisdom and will donate immediately. Thanks.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Yep, I agree. You are "being ridiculous!!!" Your repeatedly negative HIV tests out to 15 weeks are definitive and conclusive! Whatever is causing your symptoms (Guilt? Anxiety? Stress?), one thing is certain: it's not HIV. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how!

Thanks for your donation (www.concertedeffort.org).

Stay safe. Stay well. Stop biting your nails!

Dr. Bob



Previous
$500 donation promised! Please answer Dr.Bob!
Next
Re: Yet another skank story

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement