Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


enough testing ?
Aug 16, 2006

Dear Dr Bob,

Very short q and I believe I know the answer. I only want to hear it from you.

Testing history Hiv : Neg antibody at 25 weeks, neg Hiv Pcr by Dna at 10 weeks.

Hep B : Neg antibody at 28 weeks and 35 weeks, surface and core antigen were tested.

Hep C : Neg antibody at 28 weeks, neg Riba at 35 weeks after a weak, false + screening test, 1.0 score. Neg Hcv Pcr by Rna at 18 weeks.

Is this enough testing for a definite neg outcome for Hiv/HepB/HepC? A yes or know is all I need. I am a contributor to the Foundation and will continue to do so if you answer my q or not. I know many others have qs as well.

I hope you never leave us, Bobby Bob. I don't know if you are religious but I will keep you in my prayers. I'm sure the Higher Power smiles down on you 24/7.

Ohio Fan

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Ohio Fan,

A "yes or 'know'"??? Hmmm . . . .

Please "know" that the answer is not "no" but rather a resounding and unqualified yes! You are definitively and conclusively HIV/hep B/hep C negative. WOO-HOO!

The Higher Powers do indeed continue to smile in my direction for which I'm very grateful.

Thanks for your donations!

Be well. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Pregnancy from Masturbation
Next
From Uruguay to Dr. Bob

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement