Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv morning after treatment-pls respond quickly
Aug 16, 2006

I had receptive anal intercourse with a high risk person. We used a latex condom from beginning to end and after he came, i removed the condom from his penis. The condom did not slip or break and his penis was fully covered by the condom upon termination. Feeling a little nervous, the next morning I filled the condom he had used thenight before with water and noticed his sperm float up, but the condom had no leaks after one hour of suspension over a napkin. I read on a CDC report that condoms were effective "85%" of the time. Do you think I could be at risk and if so should I consider the "morning after" treatment which I read is good for up to 72 hrs- at this point it is two days since we had sex so i would have to act today. Please advise!

I am also making a contribution to you charity- thanks for your great work.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

"One hour of suspension over a napkin . . . " and you're still worried about the integrity of that condom??? Relax, Max. I do not believe you are at any risk for HIV. Let me clear up a few points:

1. HIV cannot permeate intact latex. No way. No how.

2. When a condom fails it is not a subtle event. It tears dramatically and your one-eyed monster comes popping through like your head pops through when you pull on a turtleneck sweater.

3. "Morning after" isn't the best terminology to use. Post-Exposure Prophylaxis (PEP) is more accurate. It involves taking a combination of potent antiretroviral drugs for a full 28 days. It's most effective if begun as soon as possible after the exposure. Starting it beyond 72 hours is not recommended.

4. Based on what you've written, you followed all the safer sex guidelines and then took the added precaution of suspending the water-filled condom over a napkin for an hour. PEP is certainly not warranted. Rather I'd suggest you spend some time reading the information on this site related to HIV prevention and PEP.

Stay safe. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
causes of hiv negative test result?
Next
HIV+ wants baby

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement