Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Unprotected sex and HIV treatment
Aug 15, 2006

I WAS DIAGONSED+ IN 2000,AND MY HUBBY WAS -,SO SINCE THEN I HAVENT BEEN TAKING THE DRUGS BUT I FEEL NOW I NEED TO START ON THE TREATMENT BECAUSE OF MY WEAK IMMUNE,WONT THE DRUGS BE HARMFUL TO MY HUSBAND AS WE DONT USE PROTECTION AT ALL.

WORRIED ABOUT MY HUBBY FROM SOUTHAFRICA

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

If indeed you are worried about your hubby, here is what I would suggest:

1. Seek the care of an HIV specialist to monitor and treat your HIV infection.

2. Use latex condoms each and every time you have sex to prevent transmitting HIV to your hubby and to protect yourself from STDs.

3. Spend some time learning the basic facts about HIV, including prevention, transmission and treatment. Begin with the information that can be easily accessed on The Body's homepage under "Quick Links."

4. Your hubby needs to be HIV tested now and again at three and six months, if he is still HIV negative.

Finally, to answer your question, if indeed you need and begin taking anti-HIV medications, these would not be harmful to your hubby. However, not using protection is definitely potentially very harmful to him. Worry in this regard is indeed warranted! Stop placing your husband at risk!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Matter of Money
Next
cmia vs elisa

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement