Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


unlikely candidate for HIV
Aug 13, 2006

I have just had a pre employment routine HIV screening, which came back positive. I am absoultely shocked as I thought I'd be an unlikely candidate. Several reasons: have been married and with same person for 5 years. I've had 4 negative HIV screenings over the past 12 years (mainly for employment issues), have never used needles and the one person I slept with who actually gave me herpes was in the early 1990s. I would have thought with the number of negastive tests done already, and my 'non risk' since the last one, that this test would have been negative. I have going to have a different test done to confirm and my doctor says there are fasle positives, but I am freaking out. It seems so unlikely but could a relationship i was in 14-15 years ago, despite 4 negative tests since then, still come back positive, all these years later?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

You've had four negative HIV tests over the past 12 years and your last potential exposure was 15 years ago. And you consider yourself to be a "non-risk." Consequently, your recent pre-employment HIV screening test is most likely a false positive. If what you tell me is true, your being HIV positive is about as likely as finding a package of Hebrew Nationals in Mel Gibson's refrigerator.

Don't freak! Your follow-up tests will confirm your negative status.

Dr. Bob



Previous
sex memory
Next
RE: Medication

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement