Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Condom Came Off
Aug 12, 2006

Dr. Bob, Thanks for providing such valuable information. I recently tested negative. Then just the week I had anal sex with a guy. He used a condom, but it came off inside me. Only I didn't know that until hours later when it came out intact (as I sat on the toilet) with what appeared to be semen in it. How worried should I be? How soon should I be retested?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Your HIV risk would be comparable to unprotected receptive anal sex. The estimated per-act risk for unprotected receptive anal sex with a partner confirmed to be HIV positive is 50 per 10,000 exposures. Your risk would be less because we do not know the HIV status of your partner. I would recommend testing at the three-month mark, as HIV-antibody tests taken prior to three months are not considered definitive.

Finally, in the future don't let your small or average-sized tricks use your extra-large-sized condoms.

Good luck!!

Dr. Bob



Previous
oral sex
Next
Serum HIV test Neg but HIV anti-body test positive

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement