Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Limited Exposure
Aug 12, 2006

Hi Dr. Frascino, A week ago I know I exposed myself to the HIV virus during a sexual experience. I penetrated a sexual partner one time before asking about his HIV status. When he told me he was HIV+ we stopped having anal sex because we did not have condoms available but proceeded to other safer sexual behaviors like masturbation. My question is what level of risk for HIV infection did I take by not using a condom that one moment I penetrated this partner. I am a young gay man and most of the time do engage in safe sex practices. I can't believe I was this careless this one time.

Thanks for your opinion.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

It's always a good idea to ask about HIV status before taking the plunge, so to speak. Of course, even if someone had a lie detector strapped to his Mr. Happy and swore their were HIV negative, I still wouldn't suggest diving in without suiting up first!

The estimated per-act risk for acquiring HIV from unprotected insertive anal sex with a partner confirmed to be HIV is 6.5 per 10,000 exposures. Your estimated risk may be somewhat less because you only dipped your wick so briefly. However, I would still recommend an HIV test at the three-month mark.

Finally, I should also point out engaging in safe sex "most of the time" is still leaving you at significant risk "some of the time."

Dr. Bob



Previous
On se voit dans la Drome ?
Next
A big woohoo...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement