Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Blood Contact
Aug 12, 2006

Dr. Bob,

I find your forum very interesting, entertaining, and most importantly educational.

I have a tiny bit of OCD and had a blood contact question in regards to HIV.

This morning I left the condo and drove into work. When I got to work I notticed a red smear on my right palm. I licked my finger and tried to get the smear off but it would not. There were no cuts on my hand and I went into work to wash it off. Later, I became paranoid that I did not know where this possible blood came from. During my drive into work I was eating a breakfest bar with my right hand. If in fact this was blood I touched somewhere,it must have been wet because it got smeared on my hand. I know HIV can not surrvive in dry blood, but I read somewhere that HIV can surrvive outside the body in "wet/moist" bodily fluids; like blood. Should I be worried? Do you think I may have exposed myself to HIV oraly by eating my breakfest bar with the blood smeared on my right palm?

Thank you very much....keep up the good work!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Glad you like the forum and find it helpful.

Your HIV risk from what you describe is nonexistent. Are you sure you have only "a tiny bit" of OCD???

Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
self-masturbated with wound on hand
Next
I am at low risk but had a indeterminate result

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement