Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Donation Made. Sex worker question
Aug 12, 2006

Thank You so much for your time.

Here is my situation and I am scared like there is no tomorrow.

I was in NYC on a business trip for two months. Being a single man in NYC definitely doe not help. Over a 2 month period, I had sex (vaginal intercourse and oral sex) with a total of 6 working ladies (escorts). All activities were PROTECTED (oral and intercourse). Condom was used from beginning to end and used properly and did not break.

I am worried right now and I cannot stop thinking about it. This is what happens when I am being stupid on a business trip. Please help me!!! I am so scared and nervous. Thanks for everything.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

If a "condom was used from beginning to end and used properly and did not break," you have absolutely no reason to be "scared like there is no tomorrow!" HIV cannot permeate intact latex. No way. No how!

You accurately diagnosed your problem when you wrote "I am so scared and nervous." HIV is not your problem. Anxiety is! I suggest you contact your personal physician for a referral for counseling to help you confront and cope with your irrational fears of being HIV infected. Remember HIV is not your problem; being scared and nervous is!

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Aids Pandemic?
Next
hiv in nasal mucus?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement