Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


casual contact risks
Aug 12, 2006

what if a hiv+ person stratched themself and bleed a little on a chair and imedaitly got a paper towel and wipe it off the chair and what if seconds later a hiv- person cam along and put their hands were the blood was would they be at risk since some lood might have still been there not seen by by the naked eye what are the risks?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

It's frequently stated you can't compare apples to oranges, and by the same logic it's equally difficult to compare risks associated with driving to those associated with oral sex. For instance, I have no idea how well or safely you drive or if you drive 100 mph on the Autobahn or 10 mph on deserted back roads in Idaho. That said, I would certainly agree the risks associated with oral sex with an HIV-positive partner are indeed at the same general level or in many cases statistically significantly less than risks many folks find acceptable for other activities in their everyday life. (Voting for Dubya to make the world a safer place, for instance!)

Hope that helps.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Disclosure & Casual Sex
Next
Aids Pandemic?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement