Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I have signs of HIV
Aug 12, 2006

I was at a AIDS benefit last Saturday and was shaking hands and touching faces of hundreds of HIV infected people. When I got home I was horrified to see that I had a cut on the side of my thumb. Now I have every symptom possible. My throat is killing me I'm so tired I can't keep my eyes open and I have body aches all over. Is this all in my head or could I have become infected that day! Please Help

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

All in your head. Definitely all in your head! If HIV were transmitted that easily, it would have wiped out the planet decades ago! I'm glad you attended an AIDS benefit and I'm glad you had personal contact with HIV-infected folks. Now it's time for you to learn more about HIV/AIDS. Start by reviewing the basic information found on this Web site, its related links and in the archives of this forum. Pay particular attention to how HIV is and is not transmitted.

Your fears are unwarranted.

Dr. Bob



Previous
the Truth Doctor
Next
Aids from blister popping??

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement