Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


sucked on my finger
Apr 3, 2001

Dear Ryan

I know this might sound stupid but it is causing me a great deal of stress. A year ago I was at a strip club and I cut my finger(not badly but enough to bleed a little) one of the girls then took my finger and began to kiss it and suck on it. About a week after this I came down with a high fever and am now nervous that I caught HIV. My friends say that I am nuts and that I cant catch it that way and my doctor seems to agree( although he did not call me nuts). I am very worried but too scared to get tested.

Response from Mr. Kull

It sounds like you are surrounded by a lot of knowledgeable (and not always the most sensitive!) people. There is no clear evidence that HIV is transmitted through contact with saliva, regardless of where the contact occurs.

RMK



Previous
papsmear testing
Next
stds and kissing

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement