Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


papsmear testing
Apr 3, 2001

wouls a papsmear test detect if you have contracted HIV

Response from Mr. Kull

No it would not. A pap smear is used to detect abnormal cells in the cervix that may be indicative of cancer or precancerous conditions. In order to determine if you are HIV infected, you need to get an HIV antibody test at least 3-6 months after exposure.

RMK



Previous
HIV strains HTLVI test
Next
sucked on my finger

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement