Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV2 & Testing

Jul 25, 2006

Hi Doc,

I was tested for HIV out to 18 months, three times, and all negative. I want to put these irrational fears to rest but I cannot. I am now afraid of HIV2 (with a white male from South Africa). One thing is on my mind. I have a small about the size of a dime rash-like thing on my upper leg. It has about four little pin-head bumps on it and I am afraid it is a sign of HIV2. Two questions: If testing for HIV1 out to 18 months, I have heard that these tets will detect HIV2 70% of the time. Is this true and what are my chances of three tests detecting HIV2? Second, this skin rash I am talking about.....does it sound like something associated with HIV? I have had it for 8 weeks now, put antibiotic gel on it, then tried anti-fungal stuff for over two weeks and it's not going away. It seems to change it's appearance a little, sometimes gets darker, especially if I am in the sun. Thank you so much. I have donated already and will do so again.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Regarding HIV-2, I do not believe you are at risk. As far as HIV-2 testing is concerned, some commercial labs now use combination EIA screening assays to detect HIV-1 and HIV-2 simultaneously, although this is not recommended by the CDC for routine screening. Of the FDA-approved rapid tests, OraQuick detects HIV-1 and HIV-2. Multispot also distinguished HIV-1 and HIV-2. Reveal G2 and Uni-Gold Recombigen are approved for detection of only HIV-1. I have no way of knowing what specific type of HIV tests you had performed.

Next, your "size-of-a-dime-rash-like thing" is not at all suggestive of or worrisome for HIV-1 or HIV-2. If it bothers you, go see a dermatologist. It is definitely not HIV related.

Thanks for your donation. Now stop worrying. HIV is not your problem.

Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
worried sick and confused, need help!!!
Next
medical student ....needs help....can't study......exams approaching

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement