Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please help my sibling
Jul 25, 2006

I'm very concerned for my younger brother... about 2-2 1/2 weeks ago he had sex for the first time. He's 17. Both him and his girlfriend talked about everything before having sex and both agreed that it's stupid and ridiculous to not use condoms and they decided that they will use them every time they have sex. So they had sex and he used the condom from beginning to end and it didn't break. He has now come down with the following symptoms: pain in his face/around his eyes (sinuses), fever/chills, achy, a little tired, infected throat (per the Dr. who looked at him)- Dr. gave him an antibiotic, woke up the next morning with a rash on his chest, stomach and back- Dr. said he was allergic to the medicine- gave him a new med and some Benedryl. He's feeling more achy today, though he's not running a fever. Is there any possible way this could be ARS? Please respond, as I'm very concerned for him. He has come to me for advice and I need help to help him. Please write back. Donation on the way for your wonderful services. Thank you.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

If your brother used a latex condom properly and it did not break, his HIV risk would be essentially nonexistent.

It is entirely possible that he had a sinus infection and subsequently an allergic reaction to antibiotics just as his doctor suggested. I can't diagnose conditions over the Internet, but it certainly seems like the most likely explanation. If, on the other hand, he did not use the latex condom properly and if his girlfriend is HIV infected, he could have placed himself at risk for HIV. However, these are two very big ifs and overall this would be unlikely.

Thanks for your donation! Have your brother read through the information in the archives. I think he'll find it both enlightening and reassuring.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Some Words of Wisdom Please!!!!!
Next
HIV +

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement