Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


ELISA or PCR
Jul 23, 2006

I had unprotected vag. sex 15 monts ago and i am sick and scared.Need to get tested but confused what test do i need because i am chronic corticosteroid user.Have skin problem [psoriasis]on elbows for years and use topica clobetasol on it very often.The reason i ask is that i read in archives -corticosteroid use prevente antibodi production.I am waiting your answer to go get tested.If you have no time to explane give me just short answer,i know you are busy.will donate.Thank you Dr. Bob.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

The answer to your question was already waiting for you in the archives. Have a look!

Briefly, no, topical clobetasol will not affect HIV test results. I would recommend you take an FDA-approved HIV-antibody-screening test (ELISA or equivalent).

Thanks for your donation (www.concertedeffort.org). I'll send my good-luck karma in return!

Good luck!

Dr. Bob



Previous
oral - water as a transport?
Next
Didn't forget about you or your foundation

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement