Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Worried doctors wife
Jul 23, 2006

My husband was accidently stuck in the arm by a tech with an HIV infected needle during a surgical procedure. The needle was a hollow needle. He consulted specialist and was given Kaletra and Combivir, which have already started causing side effects.

1. What, in your opinion, are the odds he will actually get HIV from this. 2. In the meantime, while we wait on confirmation, what precautions do we need to take? Sex or no sex, etc

Thanks, worried wife

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

1. Without additional details such as how significant the stick was, viral load of the source patient, how soon your husband started PEP, etc. it's difficult for me to comment. The HIV specialist who evaluated him and prescribed his post-exposure prophylaxis would be able to give you a better estimate of his HIV risk than I. What I can tell you is that the average risk for HIV transmission after a percutaneous exposure to HIV-infected blood is estimated to be approximately 0.3% (95% confidence interval).

2. Use latex condoms and water-based lubricant for sex. (You should take the same precautions as magnetic couples one positive, one negative. You can read about this in the archives.)

The odds remain very favorable that your husband will not acquire HIV from this occupational exposure. However, follow-up testing and completing a full 28-day course of PEP is indeed recommended. If his PEP regimen is bothering him, he should discuss this with the HIV specialist. You could go along to that visit and review any other questions you might have related to prevention.

Good luck to you both.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Cat
Next
oral - water as a transport?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement