Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


2nd time asking, very worried med student please answer!!!!!!!!
Jul 23, 2006

Dear Dr. Frascino,

Hello, I'm a 3rd yr med student who just started rotations in psych. I had to place a ppd on a patient, and as I was filling the bleb some of the tuberculin splashed out from the arm and a little drop fell on my eye. There was no visible blood, since the needle was placed subcutaneously. I told my resident and she said not to worry, however, I am, especially now that a week and a half later I have a sore throat and I'm not feeling well. I know that the risk is minimal but I need reassurance. Please answer this question, I would really appreciate it. Thank you for your time.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

I agree the HIV risk from the incident you describe is minimal at best. However, because you are indeed worried, report the incident to occupational medicine. HIV testing now and at the three-month mark will provide you with the reassurance you desire and put your unwarranted fears to rest permanently.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
It's time to give back (not a question)
Next
from the fed up republican

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement