Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv status foreign job contract renewl
Jul 21, 2006

last march 2006 I tested hiv positive.I am receiving councelling and medical supervision in my native country.I am employed in a foreign country and my employment contract requires that I pass a hiv antibody screening test every three years.My next test is due in 18 months.As this is my livelihood and I wish to stay with my current employer is there any way of changing my hiv atibody positive status.ie would a blood transfusion hours before the employer test help. Thank you

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

No, unfortunately there is no way (including blood transfusion) to change HIV-antibody status.

I would suggest you begin working with an HIV-knowledgeable and compassionate lawyer to see if there is any way you can get a legal waiver to remain employed, despite your HIV-positive status. From a medical perspective, there is no way to alter your status; consequently, I suggest you spend your time and energy on investigating potential legal remedies over the next 18 months.

Good luck!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Time to Convert--boyfriend already did
Next
From Russia

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement