Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


The most dire question ever written
Jul 20, 2006

I am beside myself. I had a definite exposure over a year ago in which five days later I became very ill. I tested over ten times in a twelve month period - all negative. However - I just read online that Lipitor can suppress the immune system and I have been taking it for years! Does that mean they were all false negatives?!!!!! How long do I have to be off of it to get an accurate result?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

"The most dire question ever written . . . ???" What??? You had an exposure a year ago and "over ten" negative HIV tests within the past 12 months, and you're worried because you read Lipitor can suppress the immune system? This is the most dire question ever written???? Dude, we've got to enroll you in a certified drama-reduction program ASAP.

Relax, Max. Lipitor does not affect HIV test results. Nor does it affect the body's ability to produce antibodies or the duration of the window period, OK?

Dr. Bob



Previous
no one to ask around, every statistic has to have its .05% victim, donation Q also.
Next
What is HTLV III

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement