Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


As if you could answer this question
Jul 20, 2006

But in my opinion your answer is the most reliable to me.

Is there a timeline in which someone should be off of a immunosuppressive drug so that it does not interfere with antibody development? Also, is the EIA able to detect antibody development (even with people who have just come off of, or ever taken immunosuppressive drugs? I had an encounter with a stripper where I performed oral sex on her, fingered her, and kissed her. Also, had staph infection early in age and have had pacemaker all my life. I am unsure as to whether they gave me an immunosuppressive drugs at that time, or for that, ever.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Sure I'll answer . . . .

1. The time off immunosuppressive drugs necessary to assure there will be no affect on the body's ability to produce specific antibodies, such as anti-HIV antibodies, depends on a variety of factors, including the specific immunosuppressive drug, the dose, the duration of therapy and the status of the patient's immune system.

2. EIA is a routine HIV-antibody test and has the same limitations of all antibody tests.

3. Neither a staph infection nor a pacemaker would require use of immunosuppressive drugs.

Hope that helps!

Dr. Bob



Previous
One time Oral but hmm
Next
Are you sure?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement