Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


One time Oral but hmm
Jul 20, 2006

Hello Dr,

Amazing ppl take the time to help others out of their own time...you and the others are amazing!!

I have a 1 yr old child and cant sleep thinking I wont see her turn 15 now. Scared crapless (word?) anyhow, to make a story short, Im a married heterosexual male who went to a movie booth and ended up bjing a man out of curiosity. He didnt ejaculate and everytime i felt a little gagging I reset back to the front. Was about maybe 5-7 min total.

1.5 weeks later I started with: sore throat (lasted 1 week all others still have now 4.5 wks later), swollen glands (still have them although not visible nor touchable but I can feel when i swallow), naseous when i eat for like 30 min, gassy and slight pull pain side of chest down to nipple as a bruise.

Took a swab test at 3.5 wks so far negative. Guess after reading online it scares me more even this site (the studies) specially with swollen painless glands lasting.

Q1: Sound like ARS so far?

Q2: how long would ARS last including swollen throat feeling?

Q3: does the 3.5 test give any probability?

Q4: read about donating to help this totally unfair disease...how to donate online?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

1. Nope.

2. Usually a couple of weeks max.

3. It's encouraging, but not definitive or conclusive. You'll need a three-month test for that!

4. Donation information for The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation can be found on the foundation's Web site at www.concertedeffort.org. Just click on the donate tab!

Thanks for your kind comments and desire to help others battle "this totally unfair disease!"

Your HIV risk, oral sex, carries only a minimal risk for HIV transmission. A quick read through the archives should give you reassurance and encouragement, not only about oral sex's minimal risk, but also about your "symptoms."

Good luck!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Son who is tried of worrying his mother...Please help!!!
Next
As if you could answer this question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement