Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Meds after Sex
Jul 20, 2006

Hello, I am a gay male. I was having sex with this bottom guy and he told me that if we had unprotected sex, and took something like doxycyline afterwards for a few days, then are chances of catching anything ir rare. What is the truth and history on this?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

No, that is not true. Doxycycline in the proper dosage and taken for the appropriate number of days would treat an active chlamydia infection, but it certainly would not protect you from a whole host of other STDs, including HIV and gonorrhea, etc. I suggest you educate your bottom boy ASAP! Both of you should spend some time reviewing the information about STDs and STD transmission on this site and its related links as well as in the archives of this forum.

Get informed! Failure to do so would lead to tragic consequences.

Stay safe to stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
HOW INFECTIOUS ?
Next
hiv

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement