Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HOW INFECTIOUS ?
Jul 20, 2006

I HAVE JUST TESTED POSITIVE. I'VE HAD UNPROTECTED SEX (VAGINAL/ANAL) WITH BOYFRIEND OF 1 YEAR- WHAT IS THE LIKELY HOOD HE WILL BE NEGATIVE? HE THINKS WE SHOULD CONTINUE UNSAFE SEX BECAUSE "WE HAVE IT"- BUT I STILL BELIEVE THERE IS A CHANCE HE CAN BE NEGATIVE AND WE SHOULD PAUSE UNTIL HE GETS HIS RESULTS. (BY THE WAY NO LABS FOR ME BUT ASYMPTOMATIC)

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

I absolutely agree with you!

A rapid test will give you some information in just 20 minutes! If negative, that's very encouraging for him, but he'll still need follow-up tests at three and six months to be absolutely certain he's HIV negative.

I should also mention, now that you are HIV positive, you should link up with a competent and compassionate HIV specialist without delay. Your boyfriend should come with you to your visits to clear up any ongoing questions about transmission.

Good luck to you both! I'm here if you need me.

Dr. Bob



Previous
cannula needle - Med student
Next
Meds after Sex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement