Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dr. Don Frascino. Just when I thought I was out my stupid fears pull me back in...
Jul 14, 2006

Hello Don. It's your paisano from cookooville.I just can't seem to shake this fear. I took another test at 15 weeks and it was neg.My question is would the medication mobic for athritis affect test and window period? I take it daily.Thank you Don, I love you.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hey Paesano from Cuckooville,

Mobic is a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug. It has no affect on the body's ability to make anti-HIV antibodies, the duration of the window period or HIV test results whatsoever.

Rather than continuing to reside in Cuckooville, how about relocating to Commonsenseville? Besides, once our current slate of Cuckoos get voted out of office, the ones that don't wind up in jail will have to move out of Washington and back to . . . you guessed it, Cuckooville. I'd strongly recommend getting out now or you might have Cheney, Rove and Rummy as neighbors. Do you have any idea how much they could ruin property values???

Dr. Bob



Previous
Fifth Post:Final Year Med Student with Paralysing Fears?Can I get a Woo HOOooo?
Next
anxiety ate the title

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement