Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Corticosteroid Epidural Injections
Jul 11, 2006

PLEASE DR. BOB, ANSWER MY QUESTION. THIS IS MY 3RD OR 4TH TIME WRITING. My boyfriend had 3 epidural injections, spaced one week apart. He took the Home Access test 3 weeks after the last injection and another one 9 weeks after the last injection. Both came back negative. His personal window period is about 1.5 years. (Jan. 05). Please let us know if these injections will have produced false test results, if he needs to test again, etc?! Donation check in the mail. Thank you for your time.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

The three-week result might be considered a bit suspect, depending on the dose of corticosteroids; however the nine-week post-injection test should give an accurate result. Your boyfriend is HIV negative and no additional tests are warranted. WOO-HOO and congrats!

Thanks for your "check in the mail." My personal thank-you letter will come your way, also by mail, very soon.

Be well. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Exposure and Infection - clarification needed
Next
Question about Oraquick Test

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement